Is PREMIUM VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL ICE CREAM SANDWICHED BETWEEN 2 CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanila ice cream
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM, CORN SWEETENER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, STABITZER [GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, INVERT SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, BAKING SODA), NATURAL CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).

Check PREMIUM VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL ICE CREAM SANDWICHED BETWEEN 2 CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PREMIUM VANILLA FUDGE SWIRL ICE CREAM SANDWICHED BETWEEN 2 CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful