Is PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN LEMON PEPPER SAUCE, PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned, ready-to-eat white meat offers tender, moist texture with zesty citrus and peppery bite in a smooth sauce; commonly served over rice, pasta, salads, or used in sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sauce intensity or seasoning balance, packaging and portion size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORING, ANNATTO (COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, TURMERIC.

Check PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN LEMON PEPPER SAUCE, PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich