Is PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural applewood smoke flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky applewood notes and mild savory flavor complement moist, tender slices with a firm but yielding texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads, warmed on pizzas, or added to pasta and quick weekday meals. Reviewers cite consistent smoke level, convenient packaging, occasional variability in slice thickness and seasonal availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVORING.

Check PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN WITH APPLEWOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking