Is Premium Wild Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna in Water and Sea Salt - 5oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly briny tuna with firm, flaky chunks and moist bite, commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, casseroles, and quick pantry meals. Reviewers often note consistent texture, reliable chunk size, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying saltiness or packaging quality across batches. Easy to store and serve everyday.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny tuna with firm, flaky chunks and moist bite, commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, casseroles, and quick pantry meals. Reviewers often note consistent texture, reliable chunk size, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying saltiness or packaging quality across batches. Easy to store and serve everyday.
Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Sea Salt.
Check Premium Wild Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna in Water and Sea Salt - 5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Wild Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna in Water and Sea Salt - 5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Premium Wild Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna in Water and Sea Salt - 5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


