Is Prenatal Multivitamin Plus DHA, Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Purified Water, : Yellow Beeswax, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract And Ascorbic Acid (As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40 And Fd&c Blue 1, Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Contains: Soy
Check Prenatal Multivitamin Plus DHA, Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Multivitamin Plus DHA, Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Where to buy
Prenatal Multivitamin Plus DHA, Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


