Is Prenatal Multivitamin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- retinyl palmitate
- cholecalciferol
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Fish Oil, Gelatin, Magnesium Oxide, Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid, Purified Water Usp, Dicalcium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cupric Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferronyl Iron, Fd&c Blue No, Fd&c Red No, Folic Acid, Mannitol, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Palmitate, Riboflavin, Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow Beeswax, Zinc Oxide
Check Prenatal Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Where to buy
Prenatal Multivitamin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


