Is Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yellow Beeswax, Purified Water, Annatto Color
Check Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
Where to buy
Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


