Is Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yellow Beeswax, Purified Water, Annatto Color
Check Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
Where to buy
Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


