Is Prenatal vitamins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy le ithin
  • soy
  • contains 2% or less t lelow beswax, soy le ithin, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid

soy le ithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pregnant or nursing women, ober hngredients: gelatin, glycerin, sunflower oil, purified water, contains 2% or less t lelow beswax, soy le ithin, rosemary extract and ascorbic acid (as antioxidants), tanium dioxide, fd,c rer #40 and fd,c blue #1, canola oil, corn oil, contains: soy, ustributed by: waloreen co,, 200 wilmot rd,, deerfield, il 60015 w% satisfaction cguaranteed walgreens,com ©2020 walgreenta, %daily val pi

Check Prenatal vitamins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep