Is Prenatal, with Folic Acid &Vitamin D Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • biotin
  • calcium
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +9 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Acetate), Beta-carotene, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K1, Biotin, Folate (Folic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate, Carbonate), Chromium (Chloride), Copper (Sulfate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Oxide), Manganese (Sulfate), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Zinc (Oxide), Cellulose, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Riboflavin, Anthocyanins, Carmine

Check Prenatal, with Folic Acid &Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prenatal, with Folic Acid &Vitamin D is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go