Is Preparation H Anti-Itch Cream Hydrocortisone 1% -- 0.9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • +3 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient,purpose Hydrocortisone 1%,Anti-itch Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cetyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Monohydrate, Edetate Disodium Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Glyceryl Stearate, Lanolin, Methylparaben, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Simethicone Emulsion, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearyl Alcohol, White Petrolatum, Xanthan Gum

Check Preparation H Anti-Itch Cream Hydrocortisone 1% -- 0.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Preparation H Anti-Itch Cream Hydrocortisone 1% -- 0.9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy
Pescatarian? Preparation H Anti-Itch Cream Hydrocortisone 1% -- 0.9 oz | Spoonful