Is Preparation H Hemorrhoidal Cream With Maximum Strength Pain Relief -- 1.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
- glyceryl monostearate
- polyoxyl stearyl ether
- glycerin usp
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin Usp, Protectant, Phenylephrine Hci Usp, Vasoconstrictor, Pramoxine Hcl Usp, Local Anesthetic, White Petrolatum Usp, Protectant, Inactive Aloe Anhydrous Citric Acid, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cetyl Alcohol, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Dexpanthenol, Edetate Disodium, Glyceryl Monostearate, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Polyoxyl Lauryl Ether, Polyoxyl Stearyl Ether, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopherols Excipient, Vitamin E Acette, Xanthan Gum
Check Preparation H Hemorrhoidal Cream With Maximum Strength Pain Relief -- 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Preparation H Hemorrhoidal Cream With Maximum Strength Pain Relief -- 1.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Preparation H Hemorrhoidal Cream With Maximum Strength Pain Relief -- 1.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


