Is Préparation pour chocolat chaud Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGARS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, COCONUT OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Préparation pour chocolat chaud against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast