Is PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Areds 2 Formula Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Gelatin, Glycerin, Zinc Oxide, Marigold Flower Extract, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Carmine, Zeaxanthin (May be Sourced from Marigold Flower or Paprika Fruit Extract), Cupric Oxide, Titanium Dioxide.
Check PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Areds 2 Formula Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Areds 2 Formula Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Where to buy
PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Areds 2 Formula Softgels is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


