Is PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, AREDS, Soft Gels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- glycerin
- glycine soja
- gelatin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Soybean (Glycine Soja), Oil, Lecithin, Yellow Beeswax, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 (Ci 16035), Fd&c Blue 1 (Ci 42090)
Check PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, AREDS, Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, AREDS, Soft Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Where to buy
PreserVision Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, AREDS, Soft Gels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


