Is President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • microbial enzyme

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cheddar tang with a sharp horseradish bite, offering a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used as a cracker or sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for pretzels and vegetables. Reviews note pronounced spice, consistent creaminess, versatile uses; some mention heat intensity varies between containers and occasional separation requiring stirring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt), Skim Milk, Salt, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Cheese Flavor, Apocarotenal Color, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Apocarotenal Color

Check President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping