Is President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fat free feta cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
whey protein concentrate
fat free feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Tomato, Basil, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingMeal Prep