Is President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- fat free feta cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Tomato, Basil, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
About this product
Cheese · Granule


