Is President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Tomato, Basil, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? President Cheese, Crumbles, Feta, Tomato & Basil, Fat Free | Spoonful