Is President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy product solids
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
dairy product solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Dairy Product Solids, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Cellulose Gum And Guar Gum (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid And Nisin (To Protect Freshness).
Check President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Where to buy
President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


