Is President Creamy Brie, with Truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy product solids
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- brie cheese
- natural brie flavor
- natural flavor
dairy product solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRIE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, TRUFFLE BASE (TRUFFLE JUICE, SUMMER TRUFFLE PIECES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE FIBER), NATURAL BRIE FLAVOR, SALT, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), APOCAROTENAL COLOR.
Check President Creamy Brie, with Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Creamy Brie, with Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cheese · Piece


