Is President Creamy Brie, with Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • brie cheese

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, TRUFFLE BASE (TRUFFLE JUICE, SUMMER TRUFFLE PIECES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE FIBER), NATURAL BRIE FLAVOR, SALT, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), APOCAROTENAL COLOR.

Check President Creamy Brie, with Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryEarthyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingDipping