Is President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy crumbled cheese with a crumbly yet slightly creamy texture, commonly used to top salads, pastas, pizzas, and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers often cite convenient refrigerated packaging and consistent mild flavor, noting it is less sharp than aged block varieties while occasionally commenting on moisture level and perceived saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Tomato, Basil, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrumblySoft
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishSandwich Filling