Is President French Slightly Salted Spreadable Large Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Salt (1.3%), Cultures

Check President French Slightly Salted Spreadable Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President French Slightly Salted Spreadable Large is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking
Lactose Free? President French Slightly Salted Spreadable Large | Spoonful