Is President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural flavor
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, APPLE CHUTNEY (APPLES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WONF), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WHEY, SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Where to buy
President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


