Is President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavor

natural cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, APPLE CHUTNEY (APPLES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WONF), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WHEY, SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing