Is President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • natural blue cheese type flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI. AGED OVER 60 DAYS), CARAMELIZED WHITE ONIONS (WHITE ONION, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CARAMELIZED YELLOW ONIONS (YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEY, SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping