Is President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Roasted Red Pepper (Red Peppers, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic, Cumin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Black Pepper) Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Feta Cheese Type Flavor, Dairy Product Solids, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping