Is President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • feta cheese type flavor
  • dairy product solids
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Roasted Red Pepper (Red Peppers, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic, Cumin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Black Pepper) Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Feta Cheese Type Flavor, Dairy Product Solids, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? President Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese | Spoonful