Is PRESIDENT, LIGHT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER*, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH*, SALT, GELATIN*, LACTIC ACID*, MONOGLYCERIDES*, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN E, NATURAL FLAVOR*

Check PRESIDENT, LIGHT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping