Is president Lighter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- natural flavouring rinse ctub recycle net weight: 250g cud recycle film don't recycle e fr
- e471
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, butter (ML) modified corn starch, salt (1,496), beef gelatine, lactic starters (Memutier: E471, preservative: potassium sorbate, colour: carotenes, tamins A and E, natural flavouring RINSE CTUB Recycle Net weight: 250g CUD Recycle FILM Don't Recycle e FR (35.239.005) CE
Check president Lighter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open president Lighter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
President Crumbled Feta Cheese - Plain
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


