Is PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • reduced fat feta cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
pasteurized milk
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES | Spoonful