Is President's Choice Chocolate Chips Semi-sweet Plant Base Soy Free?

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced cocoa flavor and moderate sweetness, with a firm, glossy texture that softens and melts smoothly during baking. Used in cookies, muffins and brownies, or melted for sauces and toppings. Reviewers praise flavor and meltability, though a few note slight variability in chip size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced cocoa flavor and moderate sweetness, with a firm, glossy texture that softens and melts smoothly during baking. Used in cookies, muffins and brownies, or melted for sauces and toppings. Reviewers praise flavor and meltability, though a few note slight variability in chip size.
Ingredients
Unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract.
Check President's Choice Chocolate Chips Semi-sweet Plant Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chocolate Chips Semi-sweet Plant Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


