Is President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy triple cream brie with a smooth, velvety interior and thin bloomy rind. Reviewers note a buttery, mildly tangy flavor, soft spreadable texture at room temperature, and performance on cheese boards, crackers, sandwiches, or melted atop vegetables. Sold as a refrigerated 4 ounce wedge favored for entertaining and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing