Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sour cream
- milk
- pizza mozzarella cheese
- cream cheese
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Hot Smoked Salmon (atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Smoke), Cold Smoked Salmon (atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Smoke), Pizza Mozzarella Cheese, Capers (capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Onion, Prepared Horseradish (horseradish, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Paprika, Modified Corn Starch, Hot Sauce (chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Seasoning (anchovies), Spices, Herbs, Mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


