Is President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- cold smoked salmon
- hot smoked salmon
- atlantic salmon
- calcium disodium edta
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Hot Smoked Salmon (atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Smoke), Cold Smoked Salmon (atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Smoke), Pizza Mozzarella Cheese, Capers (capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Onion, Prepared Horseradish (horseradish, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Paprika, Modified Corn Starch, Hot Sauce (chili Peppers, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Caramel, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sulphites, Lemon Oil), Seasoning (anchovies), Spices, Herbs, Mustard), Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bake & Serve Dip Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


