Is President's Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mid-oleic sunflower

mid-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must, caramel colour, sulphites) Water, Mid-oleic sunflower and olive oil, Sugars (evaporated cane syrup), Prepared Dijon mustard (white vinegar, mustard seeds, water, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), Salt, Garlic, Mustard seeds, Xanthan gum, Spices.

Check President's Choice Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySweetTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping