Is President's Choice Barbeque seasoned whole chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pre-seasoned whole barbecue chicken offers smoky-sweet flavor, tender, moist meat and crisped skin; consumers commonly reheat or carve it for family dinners, sandwiches and salads. Reviews frequently mention convenient ready-to-serve preparation and reliable flavor, while some customers report uneven seasoning distribution or occasional variability in cooking and texture quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Salt, Spices, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor (mustard), Extracts Of Spices. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Allergens

Check President's Choice Barbeque seasoned whole chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep