Is President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Cream Cheese (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch And/or Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Concentrated Lemon Juice. May contain Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat.

Check President's Choice Basque Northern Spanish-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go