Is President's Choice Black Forest Ham Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a tender, slightly moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelettes and hot sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenient slicing, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable saltiness and preferred thickness for particular preparations in home and casual entertaining settings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a tender, slightly moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelettes and hot sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenient slicing, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable saltiness and preferred thickness for particular preparations in home and casual entertaining settings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea salt, Sugar, White vinegar, Smoke flavour, Cultured celery extract, Spice extracts, Smoke.
Check President's Choice Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
President's Choice Black Forest Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


