Is President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavour
- chicken broth
- concentrated chicken broth base
- natural flavour
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Ingredients
water, concentrated chicken broth base (chicken broth, yeast extract, evaporated cane syrup, natural flavour, chicken flavour, chicken fat, corn starch, concentrated celery juice, concentrated carrot juice, concentrated onion juice, turmeric).
Check President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


