Is President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken flavour
- chicken broth
- concentrated chicken broth base
- natural flavour
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, savory broth with a mild, rounded flavor, smooth light mouthfeel, and versatile use. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and braises, it also serves for simmering grains or sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some mention it runs mild or slightly salty.
Ingredients
water, concentrated chicken broth base (chicken broth, yeast extract, evaporated cane syrup, natural flavour, chicken flavour, chicken fat, corn starch, concentrated celery juice, concentrated carrot juice, concentrated onion juice, turmeric).
Check President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Blue Menu Chicken Broth is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


