Is Presidents Choice Bouillon Ramen Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic juice, Concentrated onion juice, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Dried yeast, Sesame oil, Concentrated carrot juice, Chicken fat, Yeast extract, Tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, alcohol), Dried seaweed, Natural flavour, Dried mushrooms.

Check Presidents Choice Bouillon Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Bouillon Ramen Broth is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep