Is President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy deli-style slices offer a crisp, thin texture that holds up on sandwiches and burgers. Customers note consistent slicing, pronounced sweetness, and reliable crunch. Common uses include sandwich layering, burger topping, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks; reviewers cite convenient deli-sliced format and balanced sweet-tang profile across many purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugars (glucose-fructose), Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard), Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavour.

Check President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishGarnishingSnacking