Is President's Choice Caesar With Bacon Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • bacon
  • modified milk
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, frozen egg yolk, parmesan and romano cheeses, seasoning, bacon, dehydrated garlic, modified milk ingredients, potassium chloride,p phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, anchovies, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, Citric acid.

Check President's Choice Caesar With Bacon Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Caesar With Bacon Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep