Is Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor complements popcorn with a crisp, occasionally chewy texture; people commonly use it for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Reviews note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, and convenient resealable packaging; some buyers cite portion size and freshness generally as frequent comments in online retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Glucose Solids, brown sugar, brown rice syrup), popcorn, butter (milk), corn and/or canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, soy lecithin, baking soda, salt.

Check Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go