Is Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor complements popcorn with a crisp, occasionally chewy texture; people commonly use it for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Reviews note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, and convenient resealable packaging; some buyers cite portion size and freshness generally as frequent comments in online retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Glucose Solids, brown sugar, brown rice syrup), popcorn, butter (milk), corn and/or canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, soy lecithin, baking soda, salt.

Check Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Caramel Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go