Is President's Choice Caramel Syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Ingredients
Glucose, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Natural Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Pectin, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Caramel Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
President's Choice Caramel Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


