Is President's Choice Caramel Syrup Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Ingredients
Glucose, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Natural Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Pectin, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Caramel Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
President's Choice Caramel Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


