This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is President's Choice Cheddar Style Shreds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Potato And Corn And Cassava Starch, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Seed Protein Concentrate, Salt, Acacia Gum And/Or Chicory Root Inulin, Tricalcium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavour, Tara Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto, Paprika Extract.

Check President's Choice Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? President's Choice Cheddar Style Shreds | Spoonful